MUSTAPHA
Personal data and contacts will be open only to employers with access to CV database
Village director/family based care (FBC) coordinator 200 000
Job Type: Full-Time

Education

From 0 to 1997
University of Manchester, Faculty of Medicine, Manchester, UK
From 0 to 1992
University of Manchester, Adult Education
From 0 to 1984
Sept 1983-July 1984 Leeds Polytechnic, Leeds, England Health Education Department
From 0 to 1981
Sept 1978-Oct 1981 School of Health Technology, Offa, Kwara State, Nigeria Environmental Health Department
Languages:
English Fluently

Experience

NGO Consultant
Ambibol Diabetes Foundation, Ikeja Lagos, Nigeria
September 2015 - Present Day (1 year 8 months)
Lagos
IKeja
Support to the NGO through participation in project development, implementation and M&E Meetings.
UNFPA Country Office Sudan/Project Coordinator
UNFPA
December 2007 - November 2010 (3 years 1 month)

Supervised and coordinated the overall Emergency Programme at Managing the State level in South Darfur State Sudan;

Provided leadership for UNFPA in the State in the humanitarian crisis.

Provided technical guidance, training, resources and tools to RH related staff both the government and NGOs in the State

Supported dissemination of RH knowledge, transfer of skills and use of all protocols including those pertaining to GBV programme responses

Supported the establishment of reliable referral system for EmOC cases, collaborating with the Ministry of Health and NGOs for infrastructure and support (i.e. communication and transportation);

Promoted the integration of medical and psychosocial management and treatment for cases of GBV and provide syndromic treatment of STIs

Participated in inter-agency health coordination, RH coordination, and GBV coordination meetings at the State level;

Coordinated HIVAIDS Project implementation by UNFPA Field Offices in the three Darfur States

Assessed and documenting RH service gaps within state

Established relationships with State Government, to promote UNFPA Agenda, especially on RH; GBV, HIVAIDS issues for women and young people's empowerments

Promoted staff participation in decisions through meetings; and delegation of responsibilities;

Undertaken field monitoring to services delivery areas of implementing partners to assess quality of work and give technical advices;

Developed /preparing memorandum of understanding; service contracts; provision of grants based on UNFPA PPM procedures

Prepared project document and funding proposal for the initiative and identify and select appropriate implementing partner for the initiative

Provided direct day to day supervision and direction to the technical officer and other staff working on the UNFPA field office

Provided representation for UNFPA at the State level to strengthen collaborative and coordination arrangements with WHO, UNICEF, other UN systems partners, and participating actively in the UN State ASMT and IAMG meetings at the state level Coordinated the distribution of RH Commodities and support services for the prevention of reproductive tract infections (RTIs)including STDs and HIV/AIDS through preventive counselling, condom distribution and treatment of symptomatic infections, Coordinated with partners SMOH; NGOs; CBOs, and Staff members and supporting them to provide timely project implementation reports

UNFPA Country Office Sierra Leone Consultant HIV/AIDS Technical Adviser/ Project Coordinator
UNFPA Sierra Leone
March 2003 - November 2007 (4 years 9 months)

HIVAIDS Program Manager in Humanitarian Emmergency

Facilitation of training activities

Inter-Agency Coordination of Programs

Condoms Distribution and Commodity Security

Management of HIVAIDS Inervention in IDP and Refugee Camps

Chair of HIVAIDS Working Group in Sierra Leone

Managed Inter-Agency Collaboration and Risk Reductions

Global Technical Adviser for HIV/AIDS and Adolescent Reproductive Health
American Refugee Committee International
March 2001 - December 2002 (1 year 11 months)

Hired by the American Refugee Committee International (ARC)

for members of the Reproductive Health for Response in ConflictConsortium (RHRC) including); CARE; Columbia University, Heilrunn Center for Population and Family Health; International Rescue Committee(IRC); JSI Research and Training Institute; Marie Stopes International (MSI); Women Commission for Refugee Women and Children (WCRWC)

Primary Health Care/ Sleeping Sickness Project Manager
CARE International South Sudan
February 1999 - October 2000 (1 year 9 months)

Project Manager for Primary Health Care and Sleeping Sickness; CARE International USA; Somalia/ South Sudan Country Office for Projects in Tambura South Sudan,

Training Facilitator and Capacity Development Advisor
Community Links Consultancy Services
January 1998 - December 1998 (1 year 1 month)

Training Facilitator and Capacity Development Adviser for NGOs/

Voluntary Sector Management, Community Links Consultancy Services East London UK

Health Promotion and Provider Development Specialist
Health First, Optimum Health services NHS London UK
February 1997 - May 1998 (1 year 4 months)

Health Promotion and Provider Development Specialist; HIV African Communities; Optimum Health Services (NHS) London UK

Assistant Chief Health Educator
Ministry of Health Ilorin Kwara State
November 1990 - September 1991 (11 months)

Asst. Chief Health Educator Ministry of Health, Kwara State, Nigeria

Managed of health education department, staff supervision, budget and

financial control and reporting

Additional information

Referees
REFERENCE: • Mr. Barnabas Yisa, UNFPA Representative, UN House Compound, Building No4, Yei Road, Juba, Republic of South Sudan Tel No +211-956 444486 ; • Ms. Pamela Delargy, Chief Humanitarian Response Division at UNFPA Headquarter NY USA e-mail • Mr Sikiru Olanipekun Director Environmental Health Division, Ministry of Environment and Forestry Ilorin Kwara State, Nigeria +2348031918226
Certificates, Courses, Trainings
EDUCATION: Sept 1992- April 1997 University of Manchester, Faculty of Medicine, Manchester, UK PhD in Public Health (HIV Prevention and Health Promotion), Sept 1991-August 1992 University of Manchester, Adult Education Department Manchester England • Masters Degree in Education for Primary Health Care (PHC), Sept 1983-July 1984 Leeds Polytechnic, Leeds, England Health Education Department • Specialist Diploma in Health Education in Developing Countries Sept 1978-Oct 1981 School of Health Technology, Offa, Kwara State, Nigeria Environmental Health Department • Professional Diploma in Public Health (Royal Society of Health London Diploma for Health Inspectors in West Africa).
About Me
Dr Mustapha Bello Adeoye, born on 1o/10/50, married with children and grand children. I am based in Ilorin, but able to mobilize myself to work as soon as the need arisen.